Call Us: 1300 064 472
About 457 Visas

Anyone living outside of Australia, hoping to move there to work, will find that the 457 visa is the easiest way to do that. The government tends to be strict about who they let in to stay as permanent residents, and if you are hoping to get a work visa on your own, it can be troublesome. With a 457 visa, both international and Australian companies can sponsor workers for residency and employment in Australia. It’s not a very restrictive visa, which is what makes it appealing to those wanting to move to Australia..

What restrictions are on the 457 visa?

The basis of a 457 visa is that a company has to sponsor the applicant. These visas are simply unobtainable if you don’t have a corporate sponsor. With the visa, the worker can reside in the country for as long as 4 years, and that should give them time to establish themselves there. They are permitted under this visa to bring their family along with them- such as spouses and children. The visa enables them to have a stable life and not have to burden themselves too quickly with the process of becoming a full-fledged citizen.
Under a 457 visa, a worker can go freely in and out of Australia. This isn’t true of every type of visa, which is what makes this kind so appealing. The visa can really benefit the employers and their employers. It can also benefit the Australian economy by introducing fresh, skilled workers into the country and opening the door for international business.
The most important restriction to take note of with this visa is that the sponsored worker can only work for the company that sponsors them. They are not allowed to change employers under their visa. Furthermore, they cannot take more than 90 days off work while they are staying in the country. That might seem to put 457 visa holders at a disadvantage, since they have to leave the country if they quit their job.
Work in Australia can bring with it numerous rewards. Be sure to look at the list of skilled occupations accepted for this type of visa to see if yours is included.

How to Gain Permanent Residence and Citizenship with This Visa Type

If you have a 457 visa, then you are allowed to apply for permanent residency after continued employment for two years. You also have to be provided a full-time position with your employer. A year later, after your residency has been approved, you can then apply for citizenship.
If you would like to find out if you are eligible for a 457 visa or learn more about what we can do to help you, please contact us today.

About the Author

admin
admin
administrator