Call Us: 1300 064 472
Skilled Worker Migration

Changes have occurred to the regulations for Skilled and Employer Sponsored Migration. These started in July 2012, so if you have looked into this type of migration before then, you need to consider the updates to the guidelines. These changes are by far the most extensive since the program started.
One of the major changes is that (save for a few exceptions) you cannot initiate an Application for a Skilled Visa. Only those who are invited to this type of visa can apply.
A free and easy to use online tool, called an Expression of Interest, has been established, which allows anyone who is skilled to let the Department know about their interest.
However, this kind of migration requires a certain strategy to be successful with it. You cannot simply apply and hope for the best and expect to do well.
You will need to be able to back up any claims that are part of your application. If you cannot, then your visa may be refused and you could be banned from re-entry. You will be found guilty of providing false information, and that’s not something the Department takes lightly.
Eligibility is determined with strict standards. You are going to have to show eligibility by passing a 60-point standard assessment. This has been reduced from 65, which will help. The occupation you have also has to fall under the one of the categories of the Skilled Occupation List.
Australia will make determinations as to which occupations are necessary and what should be included in its Skilled Migration program.
The Expression of Interest will remain valid for up to two years. You can lose points if you update it, though.

Very Flexible

The best reason for filing an EOI (Expression of Interest) on your own behalf is that it gives you a lot of freedom and flexibility. You aren’t tied down to a specific employer, so you can go where you like when you migrate.
There are a few different types of Skilled Migration visas:
Skilled – Independent Visa
Under this category, you have an in-demand skill or work in an occupation that is in demand. The occupation also has to be on the Skilled Occupation List. For this visa, you will need to pass a series of tests that will help to assess your particular skills. You may also have to pass some registration requirements that are unique to Australia. Once this visa is secured, you can go into Australia without restriction and remain there for as long as you like. You will also be able to find your own employment.
Skilled – Sponsored Visa
Under this type of visa, you would have to have an in-demand skill or occupation. You would also be sponsored by the government. You will still have to pass the points test and meet some basic requirements, but you will be given some extra points due to the government sponsorship. You will find a State Migration Plan published annually that lists all the skilled occupations that are needed most urgently in every state. If you are going for a sponsored visa, then you have to apply specifically with the state or territorial government that needs you. Once approved, you will have to work in that occupation in that state or a prescribed period.
Skilled – Regional Sponsored
Regional and country portions of Australia have greater shortages of certain skilled workers than the city areas. If you are okay with working outside the major population, then you might want to try a regional sponsored visa.
In many cases, with this type of visa, you would be sponsored by an Australian relative. This visa is a provisional one, and it is good for four years. There will be certain conditions attached to it that you have to abide by. You will have to pass a point assessment, but you get 10 extra points for this particular sponsorship.

Expert Assistance

It can be confusing and frustrating to go through the skilled migration process. You would benefit from professional help as you try to get approval. You will be competing against people with similar skills from all over the world, and you will want as much help on your side as you can get. You will need to be aware of occupation caps, which limit how many people can be approved for visas in a single profession. These caps ensure that Australia stays competitive and meets the needs of the labour industry.
Are you looking to migrate on a Skilled Migration Visa? Our team of experts can help you find the best way to receive approval and get the visa you want.

About the Author

admin
admin
administrator