Call Us: 1300 064 472
Is a Visa Required for Entering Australia?

Australia makes an appearance on many people’s “must visit” lists. It’s the best place to see kangaroos, and the beautiful beaches and alluring cities offer something wonderful for everyone to experience. Not many people, however, are fully aware of the legal requirements for entering the country. Many people want to know if they need a visa to enter the country.
The Quick Answer
The short answer to that question is yes, you do need a visa. You’ll also have to have a valid passport if you want to enter. You should know that there are a number of different visas for which you can apply. Your individual situation will determine which one will be best for you. If you don’t have the right visa, then you won’t be allowed in.
Which visa is required?
Short-term visitors need to apply for a trust visa or a business visa. Both of these are short-term visas that allow you to stay for up to three months. The tourist visa won’t allow you to work or study in the country, and you’ll need the business visa if you plan to do either of those. You can get these online with little hassle, and if you are from one of the pre-approved countries, then your request will be processed and approved right away.
Any short-term visas are easy enough to apply for. It’s the long-term ones that can be tricky.
Long-term visitors, or those who are staying for more than three months but less than a year, will need to get a long-term travel visa. This doesn’t allow you to work or conduct any business. If you want to study, you will have to do so for less than three months. Long-term visas are automatically approved for a long list of countries, but they can take a longer while to process.
If you want to work while staying for a long period of time in the country, then you need to pursue the relevant visa options. Those who have skills desired by the Australian government should apply for what is known as an independent skilled worker visa. There are also visa that allow you to be sponsored by employers, family members or the government. Just be aware that these type of visas can be difficult to procure and you will have plenty of competition.
Student and retirement visas are also available. Students will have to be sponsored by their education organization and will need to pass a health examination. Retirement visas require that you come with assets of more than $500,000 ad that you be over 55 with no dependents whatsoever.
How to Get an Australian Visa
You can use a migration agent, such as those employed by our company, for the fastest and smoothest access to a visa. Our agents are highly skilled and will be able to assist you at every step of the migration process. They can tell you which kind of visa would be appropriate for you and ensure that your application is filled out properly.
Contact us today to find out if you are eligible for entry into Australia and to discover what we can do for you.

About the Author

admin
admin
administrator